Date posted: 16/03/2023

Queensland Council & Committees

In Queensland, there is one Regional Council, four sector committees, one Chartered Accountant Advisory Group and eight local regional committees.

We proudly have a number of member led committees across Queensland. Their contribution and input to CA ANZ is essential in ensuring that member voices are heard on issues affecting the membership. It is also an opportunity for members to have their say and help shape the profession.

In Queensland, there is one Regional Council, four sector committees, one Chartered Accountant Advisory Group and eight local regional committees.

To see how our Council and committees feed into the CA ANZ governance structure and ecosystem.

In 2023, there are a number of Queensland members who are active contributors to the organisation. Please see a list of our members below. 

Queensland Regional Council

Name

Role

Region outside Brisbane

Mark Bushell FCA

Past Chair 2022

Mackay

Lisa Colussa CA

 

 

Matthew Green FCA

Past Chair 2021

 

Meryl Johnston CA

 

Gold Coast

Carissa Lacey CA

New panel member 2023

 

Christopher (Chris) Mitchell CA

 

 

Jodie Mittelheuser CA

New panel member 2023

 

Jillian Richards FCA

2023 Vice Chair

 

Shane Simmons FCA

2023 Chair

 

Queensland Chartered Accountants Advisory Group (CAAG)

Name

Role

Region outside Brisbane

Kaylene Gaffney FCA

 

 

Robert (Bob) Grice AO FCA

Past Chair and Founder of CAAG

 

Sharon Houghton FCA

 

 

Philip Jefferson FCA

 

 

Susan Rix AM FCA

Current Chair

 

William Sheehan FCA

 

Roma

David van Homrigh FCA

 

 

QLD Practice AM Public Practice Panel

Name

Role

Region outside Brisbane

Cameo Ashe FCA

 

Gold Coast

Samara Badgery FCA

Current Chair

 

Elisha Caffery FCA

 

 

William (Bill) Cotter FCA

 

 

Anthony (Tony) Davis FCA

 

 

Todd Hodkinson CA

 

North Queensland (TWL)

Murray McDonald FCA

 

 

Benjamin Schierhuber CA

 

Far North Queensland (Cairns)

Heather Smith FCA

 

 

Andrew Tunny CA

 

 

To get in touch with Council, CAAG or the Public Practice Panel, contact Mark Doorly, CA ANZ Qld Regional Manager.

AU - Queensland Young Chartered Accountants Panel (YCA Panel)

Name

Role

Region outside Brisbane

Fiona Brazier CA

Past Chair 2021-2022

 

Angus Briggs

 

 

Matthew Camilleri CA

New panel member 2023

Mackay

Michael Cowan CA

New panel member 2023

Gold Coast

Stamati Georgas CA

Vice Chair 2023

 

Jayden Hoffman CA

New panel member 2023

 

Tiarne MacDonald

New panel member 2023

 

Brittany Morgan CA

Chair 2023

 

Catherine Plunkett

New panel member 2023

 

Jun Yiu CA

 

 

To get in touch with the YCA Panel, contact Megan Brake, Qld Member Engagement Manager or join the Qld YCA Linkedin Group.

QLD Corporate AM Not-For-Profit (NFP) Committee

Name

Role

Region outside Brisbane

Hannah Hiscox CA

 

 

Tahir (Harry) Kacak CA

 

 

Darren Laarhoven FCA

 

 

Russell Postle FCA

Chair

 

Christopher Skelton FCA

 

 

EOI for new NFP committee members still open: 

QLD Corporate AM Qld Corporate Advisory Panel (QCAP)

Name

Role

Region outside Brisbane

Natalia Florez CA

 

 

Richard Jacobitz CA

Current Chair from 2022

 

Nizar Kapadaja CA

 

 

Gayan Mendis CA

New panel member 2023

 

Louise Miller CA

 

 

Chantelle Muller CA

New panel member 2023

 

Moditha Perera CA

New panel member 2023

 

Aaron Searle CA

 

 

Shane Simmons FCA

Past Chair

 

Joel Watson CA

New panel member 2023

 

Andrew Wynn CA

 

 

To get in touch with the Corporate or NFP committee, please contact Vicki Caldwell, Corporate Account Manager, QLD

Queensland Regional Group Chairs

There are eight local committee members outside Brisbane.

Name

No. of members

Local Chair

Committee members

Central Queensland Committee

5

Jordan Mogg CA

  1. Sarah Becker FCA
  2. Brandon Black CA
  3. Alison Totorica
  4. Shelly Stormonth

Darling Downs Southwest Committee

8

Ben Horner CA

  1. Will Laird CA
  2. Adrian Bonica CA
  3. Dr Toni Brackin (nee Chardon)
  4. May McGava CA
  5. Cait Uren CA
  6. Helen Davies CA
  7. Luke Wiley

Far North Qld committee

9

Andrew Cornes FCA

  1. Elizabeth Anderson FCA
  2. Nathan Finney CA
  3. Joanne Johnston CA
  4. Melissa Dunne FCA
  5. Darren Thamm FCA
  6. Dale Wadeson CA
  7. Michael Haaren CA

Gold Coast committee

5

Jason Bettles FCA

  1. Jean-Marc Li CA
  2. Luke Foster CA
  3. Matthew Dodds CA
  4. Janelle Manders FCA

Mackay-Isaac-Whitsundays committee

7

Laurence Manning FCA

  1. Tamika Layt CA
  2. Benjamin Hancock
  3. Frank O’Neill CA
  4. Emily Hardwick CA
  5. Jane Hellwege CA
  6. Damien Dederer CA

North Qld committee

7

Nik Rozis CA

  1. Brenda Mudie CA
  2. Amanda Pickers FCA
  3. Todd Hodkinson CA
  4. Anna Hart CA
  5. Jodie Maxfiled

Sunshine Coast committee

4

Paul Nogueira CA

  1. Peter Baxter CA
  2. Steve Carey CA
  3. Amy Harm CA

Wide Bay-Burnett Committee

1

Brad Grogan FCA

 

To get in touch with our local regional panels, connect with the Chairs of each region or Mark Doorly, CA ANZ Qld Regional Manager.

Search related topics